Jay Lumen

Info

Stílusok: Electronic, Tech House, Techno

Bemutatkozás

Jay Lumen... Music is part of his life since his childhood years. He learnt music in conservatory for eight years, which provided a good basis to his ambition of making music. 
This ambition appeared very early, during the schooldays, when he started to turn compositions of classic authors to his own style, rather than playing the original versions of them. Although he was educated to play on a classic instrument - violin - he early recognized that his desire of creative work would not be realized with this kind of instrument. By getting his first computer, he immediately started to make his ideas to be heard. In the meantime he got to know the synthetizator in the way of self-education also, and as he obtained the newest technologies and softwares, he developed himself with them and got more and more closer to the sounding in which he felt himself familiar.
Nowadays, Jay Lumen is one of the most quickly developing new generation DJ/producers. As a producer he has nine No1, twentyfour Top10, and several Top20 charted tunes till now. His releases are coming out at the best international labels just like Drumcode (Adam Beyer’s label), Saved (Nic Fanciulli’s label), OFF Recordings, 100% Pure, Octopus Records, Cadenza, etc. He was the only one DJ/Producer in 2010 and 2011 who had 6 tunes (originals and remixes as well) on the Beatport's top chart at the same time and he did it again in 2012 as well.
In 2012 all his new releases and remixes have jumped to the Top10 charts of Beatport ! He is unique by this record all around the world just like in 2013 and it seems he continues this way in 2014 as well!

Nobody (OFF Recordings) / No 1
Get Ready (100% Pure) / No 1
The Drummer (Great Stuff) No 1
Carpe Diem (Tronic) No 1
Get Yaa (Great Stuff) No 1
Cube with Sasha Carassi (Octopus) / No 3
Strange Fruit or Lotus with Gary Beck (Drumcode) / No 5
No Money No Honey (Octopus) / No 5
etc…

When you hear these names or the tunes themselves you already know that the guy is Jay Lumen.

As DJ, he made his first party in elementary school, when he was only 14 years old. In the beginning he played his favorite tracks from vinyl, and later, following technical improvement he switched to use CDs instead of vinyl. 
In his DJ sets he builds from house, tech house, techno and deep style elements mostly. Dynamic, pulsating grooves and pleasant vocalic tunes are also featuring his sound world and are easily sensible to the listener, both from his tracks and sets.
The artist with classic musical prequalification is now one of the most famous and internationally appreciated new generation DJ/producers.

He is the winner of Ballantine’s Music Awards 2014:
“The Best Underground DJ” award

He is playing at the best clubs and venues all around the world week by week, places and counties like London (EGG, Ministry Of Sound, Pacha), Ibiza (Privilege, Eden), Dubai (Sanctuary), Prague (Roxy), India (Club Pasha) and Germany, Austria, Poland, Egypt, Serbia, Croatia, Bulgaria, Finland, Israel, Russia, Bulgaria, Morocco, Brazil, Denmark, Sweden, USA, Canada, Croatia, France, Belgium, Colombia, Mexico, Spain, Peru, Thailand, The Netherlands or Australia are all written into the Jay Lumen tour calendar.

 

Elismerések
Ballantine's Music Awards 2014:
Underground DJ Of The Year 2013

Ballantine's Music Awards 2015:
Underground DJ Of The Year 2014

Best Of Beatport 2016:
7th in Top10 Techno Artists of 2016
 
 
 
Közvetítő iroda
Europe / Asia: joe@bpaagency.com
North / South America: john@analog-a.com
Spain / Portugal: alex@analog-a.com
Hungary: barbara@hideoutmia.com

Események

07/10

Szabadstrand

"Balaton Sound 10th"

2016.07.10 Zamárdi
DJ Nara, Duke Dumont, Tyga, The Chainsmokers, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, Superstereo, Saverne, Soerii & Poolek, Cloud 9+, Majka, Curtis, DMX, Borgore, Mr. Oizo, B'andre, Yamina, Süly, Andro, Erion, Timmy Trumpet, Will Sparks, Deorro, Thomas Borza (Mariposas Production), Bohumil, Metha, Collins / Snilloc, Zagar, KARANYI, Big John Whitfield, HVOB, Booka Shade, Nick Curly, Jay Lumen, Black Sun Empire, Dismantle, DJ Die, Guy Mantzur, H.O.S.H., Gorje Hewek, Izhevski, Lady Waks, Mefjus, Murdock, Nickbee, Sascha Braemer, The Upbeats, Watermät, Akkezdet Phiai, Rusty, Incident, Mindscape, Jade, Chris.SU, Sixsix, Dj Automatic, High Love, 2N, DJ Ren, Dub Personal, DJ N1CE, Mattan, Skrude & Myamo, MVRK, Elf, Oxygen, Statik, Palotai, Ninjabreakz DJz, Sammie Beats, Backstab, Migu, Raise Spirit, Klay, Neck (Frisky Sound), Uffalo Steez, GrgFr, Phazer, Six (Spilerz), Johnny Firpo (Spilerz), Puppetz, Tigran, Gango, Maddow, Pat Duff (Badgirls), James Cole (Badgirls), Shabaam (Badgirls), Collective Machine / Domyan (Badgirls), Push n Ball, Max & Sims, Dandy / Peter Makto (Truesounds), Invoice / Gregory S (Truesounds), Davko (Truesounds), Daniel Brooks, Raasa, Moon, T:MANIAK / Tribal Maniak, Cordeiro (Garden Nights), Indigo Theory, Molinari, Captain Knuckles, Pure Mr G, Rapsaam, Stamusic, Tolo, Falcao, Fanki Ridm, TMX, B. L. Eve, Sári Évi, Monkeyneck, Rony Breaker, Vekonyz, Chiqito, Trap & Twerk, Gerysson, Soulja, Kovary, Sobek, Yvel & Tristan (Hi!Fly), James Grow (Frisky Sound), Klokk, Legars, Reelow, Sterbinszky, Stage opening, Immi V, Mr. Vasovski, Basics, Ferencz Péter, Koós-Hutás Áron, Kollányi Zsuzsi, Herold Peti, Adam Nova, Balage F, Less Ordinary DJ, Sem Thomasson, Journey of Sound, WSSRT, Siege, Reygel & Peri, Cartas, Willcox, Dan Domino, Maxim Kuznyecov, Henry Dex, Mona Lee, Private Family, Thang, Jean Le Rouge, Red D, Lady Linn, Goldfox, ESD Mix Day, Endy & Gomes, Marchello, DJL Mix Day, We Are Prostitutes, Soul Shakers, Neon, Makasi, Audiophonic, Adam Carter, Fadi, Klinko, JumoDaddy, DJ Lennard / Stupid Disco, Vicktor Smith, DRBRS, Senor Grande, Drop The Cheese, Roland Frank, Peter Jabin, Pégé, Daniel Nike
07/06

Szabadstrand, Zamárdi

"Sajtóbejárás a 10. Balaton Soundra"

2016.07.06 Zamárdi
Sven Väth, Armin Van Buuren, Chris Brown, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, The Chainsmokers, Steve Aoki, Tyga, KSHMR, Martin Solveig, DVBBS, Oliver Heldens, W&W, Nervo, Duke Dumont, A$AP Ferg, Tyler The Creator, Fritz Kalkbrenner, Hernan Cattaneo, Petey Dixon, Lost Frequencies, Ferry Corsten, Gouryella, Paul Van Dyk, Don Diablo, Tchami, Adam Beyer, Adriatique, Agoria, Alan Fitzpatrick, Alan Walker, Aly & Fila, Andhim, Bassjackers, Black Sun Empire, Booka Shade, Chocolate Puma, Borgore, Dismantle, DJ Die, Ellen Allien, Feder, Guy Mantzur, GTA, H.O.S.H., London Elektricity, Metrik, Logistics, HVOB, Gorje Hewek, Izhevski, Julian Jordan, Matador, Kraak & Smaak, Lady Waks, Mefjus, Milk & Sugar, Mr. Oizo, Murdock, Nickbee, Nick Curly, Peter Kruder, Sam Feldt, Sascha Braemer, Stadiumx, Sub Focus & ID, Verner / M-Side, The Upbeats, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Martin Garrix, Timmy Trumpet, Tomsize, Watermät, Akkezdet Phiai, Will Sparks, 99 Souls, Brains, Halott Pénz, Irie Maffia, Madcon, Punnany Massif, Wellhello (Fluor és Diaz), DJ Nara, Nikola, Stereo Palma (Náksi vs. Brunner), Rusty, DJ Gozth (Hősök), Belau, The Biebers, Mary Popkids, Ian Autorun & Markov, Passed, Anima Sound System, DJ Gelka, Marge, Eric Sneo, Dublic, Superstereo, Saverne, Cloud 9+, Majka, Curtis, Muzzaik, Henri Pfr, Dan Sparks, Metzker Viktória, The Shaggers, Observer, Flip Capella, Edo Denova, Mateo & Spirit, HOT X / Tibor Horvath (Deadcode), Yamina, Andro, Erion, Samhain, Candyman Da Marquis, Po:ti, Andras Toth (Hairy), Zvezda Beta / Beta (Hairy), Detective Kelly, David Mole, Ramin Sayyah, Coloboma, Roocha, Roland Handrick (Hairy), Nora Matisse, Pöli, Duel (Hairy), Nigel Snorter / Nigel Sorter (Hairy), Bernáthy Zsiga, Martin Kremser, Sikztah (The Etiket), Thomas Borza (Mariposas Production), Bohumil, Metha, Zagar, KARANYI, Big John Whitfield, Jay Lumen, Incident, Mindscape, Jade, Chris.SU, Sixsix, Dj Automatic, High Love, Roberto Rios, 2N, DJ Ren, Dub Personal, DJ N1CE, Mattan, Skrude & Myamo, MVRK, Self Control, Oxygen, Statik, Palotai, Rodriguez Jr. 'Visualized', Ninjabreakz DJz, Sammie Beats, Backstab, Migu, Raise Spirit, Klayman, Neck (Frisky Sound), Uffalo Steez, GrgFr, Phazer, Newl (New Level Empire), Six (Spilerz), Puppetz, Tigran, Gango, Maddow, Pat Duff (Badgirls), James Cole (Badgirls), Shabaam (Badgirls), Push n Ball, Max & Sims, Davko (Truesounds), Daniel Brooks, Raasa, Moonline, T:MANIAK / Tribal Maniak, Cordeiro (Garden Nights), Indigo Theory, Molinari, Captain Knuckles, Pure Mr G, Rapsaam, Stamusic, Otologic, Falcao, Fanki Ridm, TMX, B. L. Eve, Sári Évi, Monkeyneck, Rony Breaker, Vekonyz, Chiqito, Trap & Twerk, Gerysson, Soulja, Kovary, Sobek, Yvel & Tristan (Hi!Fly), James Grow (Frisky Sound), Klokk, Legars, Reelow, Lotfi Begi, Tebron (Sound Of Cream), Sterbinszky, Soerii & Poolek, We Plants Are Happy Plants, Stage opening, Immi V, Mr. Vasovski, Basics, Ferencz Péter, Koós-Hutás Áron, Kollányi Zsuzsi, Herold Peti, Adam Nova, Balage F, Less Ordinary DJ, Sem Thomasson, Journey of Sound, WSSRT, Siege, Reygel & Peri, Cartas, Willcox, Dan Domino, Maxim Kuznyecov, Henry Dex, Sofi Tukker, Mona Lee, Private Family, Thang, Jean Le Rouge, Red D, Lady Linn, Goldfox, Endy & Gomes, Marchello, DJL Mix Day, We Are Prostitutes, Soul Shakers, Neon, Makasi, Audiophonic, ESD Mix Day, Adam Carter, Fadi, Klinko, JumoDaddy, Vicktor Smith, DRBRS, Senor Grande, Drop The Cheese, Twins, Roland Frank, DJ PéGé, Daniel Nike, Secret Factory / Junkie & Hawky (Secret Fusion Production), B'andre, Sanfranciscobeat / Profile25 (Deadcode), Jaffa Surfa / Zee / Zozo, Polarize / Dave Van N, Robin Futaki / Rob!n, Andras Bader / PHOT / Andre (Hairy), Coyote / Gabor Kraft (Deadcode), Collins / Snilloc, Collective Machine / Domyan (Badgirls), Dandy / Peter Makto (Truesounds), Invoice / Gregory S (Truesounds), DJ Lennard / Stupid Disco

Képek

Balaton Sound 10th

2016.07.10. Szabadstrand - Zamárdi
DJ Nara, Duke Dumont, Tyga, The Chainsmokers, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, Superstereo, Saverne, Soerii & Poolek, Cloud 9+, Majka, Curtis, DMX, Borgore, Mr. Oizo, B'andre, Yamina, Süly, Andro, Erion, Timmy Trumpet, Will Sparks, Deorro, Thomas Borza (Mariposas Production), Bohumil, Metha, Collins / Snilloc, Zagar, KARANYI, Big John Whitfield, HVOB, Booka Shade, Nick Curly, Jay Lumen, Black Sun Empire, Dismantle, DJ Die, Guy Mantzur, H.O.S.H., Gorje Hewek, Izhevski, Lady Waks, Mefjus, Murdock, Nickbee, Sascha Braemer, The Upbeats, Watermät, Akkezdet Phiai, Rusty, Incident, Mindscape, Jade, Chris.SU, Sixsix, Dj Automatic, High Love, 2N, DJ Ren, Dub Personal, DJ N1CE, Mattan, Skrude & Myamo, MVRK, Elf, Oxygen, Statik, Palotai, Ninjabreakz DJz, Sammie Beats, Backstab, Migu, Raise Spirit, Klay, Neck (Frisky Sound), Uffalo Steez, GrgFr, Phazer, Six (Spilerz), Johnny Firpo (Spilerz), Puppetz, Tigran, Gango, Maddow, Pat Duff (Badgirls), James Cole (Badgirls), Shabaam (Badgirls), Collective Machine / Domyan (Badgirls), Push n Ball, Max & Sims, Dandy / Peter Makto (Truesounds), Invoice / Gregory S (Truesounds), Davko (Truesounds), Daniel Brooks, Raasa, Moon, T:MANIAK / Tribal Maniak, Cordeiro (Garden Nights), Indigo Theory, Molinari, Captain Knuckles, Pure Mr G, Rapsaam, Stamusic, Tolo, Falcao, Fanki Ridm, TMX, B. L. Eve, Sári Évi, Monkeyneck, Rony Breaker, Vekonyz, Chiqito, Trap & Twerk, Gerysson, Soulja, Kovary, Sobek, Yvel & Tristan (Hi!Fly), James Grow (Frisky Sound), Klokk, Legars, Reelow, Sterbinszky, Stage opening, Immi V, Mr. Vasovski, Basics, Ferencz Péter, Koós-Hutás Áron, Kollányi Zsuzsi, Herold Peti, Adam Nova, Balage F, Less Ordinary DJ, Sem Thomasson, Journey of Sound, WSSRT, Siege, Reygel & Peri, Cartas, Willcox, Dan Domino, Maxim Kuznyecov, Henry Dex, Mona Lee, Private Family, Thang, Jean Le Rouge, Red D, Lady Linn, Goldfox, ESD Mix Day, Endy & Gomes, Marchello, DJL Mix Day, We Are Prostitutes, Soul Shakers, Neon, Makasi, Audiophonic, Adam Carter, Fadi, Klinko, JumoDaddy, DJ Lennard / Stupid Disco, Vicktor Smith, DRBRS, Senor Grande, Drop The Cheese, Roland Frank, Peter Jabin, Pégé, Daniel Nike

Sajtóbejárás a 10. Balaton Soundra

2016.07.06. Szabadstrand, Zamárdi - Zamárdi
Sven Väth, Armin Van Buuren, Chris Brown, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike, The Chainsmokers, Steve Aoki, Tyga, KSHMR, Martin Solveig, DVBBS, Oliver Heldens, W&W, Nervo, Duke Dumont, A$AP Ferg, Tyler The Creator, Fritz Kalkbrenner, Hernan Cattaneo, Petey Dixon, Lost Frequencies, Ferry Corsten, Gouryella, Paul Van Dyk, Don Diablo, Tchami, Adam Beyer, Adriatique, Agoria, Alan Fitzpatrick, Alan Walker, Aly & Fila, Andhim, Bassjackers, Black Sun Empire, Booka Shade, Chocolate Puma, Borgore, Dismantle, DJ Die, Ellen Allien, Feder, Guy Mantzur, GTA, H.O.S.H., London Elektricity, Metrik, Logistics, HVOB, Gorje Hewek, Izhevski, Julian Jordan, Matador, Kraak & Smaak, Lady Waks, Mefjus, Milk & Sugar, Mr. Oizo, Murdock, Nickbee, Nick Curly, Peter Kruder, Sam Feldt, Sascha Braemer, Stadiumx, Sub Focus & ID, Verner / M-Side, The Upbeats, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Martin Garrix, Timmy Trumpet, Tomsize, Watermät, Akkezdet Phiai, Will Sparks, 99 Souls, Brains, Halott Pénz, Irie Maffia, Madcon, Punnany Massif, Wellhello (Fluor és Diaz), DJ Nara, Nikola, Stereo Palma (Náksi vs. Brunner), Rusty, DJ Gozth (Hősök), Belau, The Biebers, Mary Popkids, Ian Autorun & Markov, Passed, Anima Sound System, DJ Gelka, Marge, Eric Sneo, Dublic, Superstereo, Saverne, Cloud 9+, Majka, Curtis, Muzzaik, Henri Pfr, Dan Sparks, Metzker Viktória, The Shaggers, Observer, Flip Capella, Edo Denova, Mateo & Spirit, HOT X / Tibor Horvath (Deadcode), Yamina, Andro, Erion, Samhain, Candyman Da Marquis, Po:ti, Andras Toth (Hairy), Zvezda Beta / Beta (Hairy), Detective Kelly, David Mole, Ramin Sayyah, Coloboma, Roocha, Roland Handrick (Hairy), Nora Matisse, Pöli, Duel (Hairy), Nigel Snorter / Nigel Sorter (Hairy), Bernáthy Zsiga, Martin Kremser, Sikztah (The Etiket), Thomas Borza (Mariposas Production), Bohumil, Metha, Zagar, KARANYI, Big John Whitfield, Jay Lumen, Incident, Mindscape, Jade, Chris.SU, Sixsix, Dj Automatic, High Love, Roberto Rios, 2N, DJ Ren, Dub Personal, DJ N1CE, Mattan, Skrude & Myamo, MVRK, Self Control, Oxygen, Statik, Palotai, Rodriguez Jr. 'Visualized', Ninjabreakz DJz, Sammie Beats, Backstab, Migu, Raise Spirit, Klayman, Neck (Frisky Sound), Uffalo Steez, GrgFr, Phazer, Newl (New Level Empire), Six (Spilerz), Puppetz, Tigran, Gango, Maddow, Pat Duff (Badgirls), James Cole (Badgirls), Shabaam (Badgirls), Push n Ball, Max & Sims, Davko (Truesounds), Daniel Brooks, Raasa, Moonline, T:MANIAK / Tribal Maniak, Cordeiro (Garden Nights), Indigo Theory, Molinari, Captain Knuckles, Pure Mr G, Rapsaam, Stamusic, Otologic, Falcao, Fanki Ridm, TMX, B. L. Eve, Sári Évi, Monkeyneck, Rony Breaker, Vekonyz, Chiqito, Trap & Twerk, Gerysson, Soulja, Kovary, Sobek, Yvel & Tristan (Hi!Fly), James Grow (Frisky Sound), Klokk, Legars, Reelow, Lotfi Begi, Tebron (Sound Of Cream), Sterbinszky, Soerii & Poolek, We Plants Are Happy Plants, Stage opening, Immi V, Mr. Vasovski, Basics, Ferencz Péter, Koós-Hutás Áron, Kollányi Zsuzsi, Herold Peti, Adam Nova, Balage F, Less Ordinary DJ, Sem Thomasson, Journey of Sound, WSSRT, Siege, Reygel & Peri, Cartas, Willcox, Dan Domino, Maxim Kuznyecov, Henry Dex, Sofi Tukker, Mona Lee, Private Family, Thang, Jean Le Rouge, Red D, Lady Linn, Goldfox, Endy & Gomes, Marchello, DJL Mix Day, We Are Prostitutes, Soul Shakers, Neon, Makasi, Audiophonic, ESD Mix Day, Adam Carter, Fadi, Klinko, JumoDaddy, Vicktor Smith, DRBRS, Senor Grande, Drop The Cheese, Twins, Roland Frank, DJ PéGé, Daniel Nike, Secret Factory / Junkie & Hawky (Secret Fusion Production), B'andre, Sanfranciscobeat / Profile25 (Deadcode), Jaffa Surfa / Zee / Zozo, Polarize / Dave Van N, Robin Futaki / Rob!n, Andras Bader / PHOT / Andre (Hairy), Coyote / Gabor Kraft (Deadcode), Collins / Snilloc, Collective Machine / Domyan (Badgirls), Dandy / Peter Makto (Truesounds), Invoice / Gregory S (Truesounds), DJ Lennard / Stupid Disco

Mixek